Kokum Butter – Refined, Fair Trade
INCI: Garcinia Indica
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Fair Trade Source: India
Kokum Butter is a firm, cream-colored and stable vegetable butter, which exhibits a typical oily scent. It offers excellent emollient properties to assist with skin health. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. With its relatively high melt point, Kokum Butter liquefies slowly at skin temperature, making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners, and is interchangeable with Illipe Butter. Usage rate in recipes: 3 – 100%
Price is per pound.