Sal Seed Butter – Raw, Organic, Fair Trade
INCI: Shorea Robusta
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Fair Trade Source: India
Sal Butter is an ideal product to use for skin and hair conditioning. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of creams, balms and bar soaps. Sal Butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair. It has a higher melting point close to the temperature of the human skin which allows it to easily smooth into the skin. Sal Butter is a direct replacement for Kokum Butter.
Sal Butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair. Because of its uniform triglyceride composition, sal butter displays a high oxidative and emulsion stability, and amazing skin softening ability. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 (Stearic and Oleic) fatty acids. It melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lotion bars and lip balms.
Price is per pound.
NOTE: We will not refund or credit customers for any damaged or melted product resulting from warm/hot weather.